Understanding Oklahoma Title 42 Vehicle Liens and How to Stop It
[…] Frequent issues include:
Notice sent only to a prior owner, not the current purchaser.
Certified mail that was returned or never delivered.
Excessive storage or towing charges.
Applications filed while a criminal or ownership dispute is still pending.
If any of these occur, a court can pause or cancel the Title 42 transfer.
How a Temporary Restraining Order (TRO) Stops a Title 42 Transfer
Once a Title 42 application is submitted, Service Oklahoma cannot stop the transfer on its own. Under 42 O.S. § 91A(F):
“Upon receipt of notice of legal proceedings, Service Oklahoma shall cause the sale process to be put on hold until notice of resolution of court proceedings is received from the court.”
That means filing a lawsuit and often requesting a TRO is the only practical way to freeze the process before the title is issued.
A TRO maintains the status quo until the judge can hold a full hearing.